~ A couple more matches were announced for the upcoming show, including a big 3WAY match between Jun Kasai, “brother” YASSHI, and Masashi Takeda
~ Still announced to compete is Hi69, Yuya Susumu, Minoru Tanaka, and Kotaro Nasu.
~ Fujita “Jr” Hayato and Kengo, both still out with injury, will be at the show as special ring announcers.
J-STAGE 2nd, 3/29/2016 [Tue] @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
Newly Announced…
(-) Resurrection, Okinawa Tag?: Yohei Nakajima [AJPW] & Eisa8 [Okinawa] vs. Masaya Takahashi & Shota Nakagawa [both ASUKA]
(-) 3WAY Match: Jun Kasai vs. “brother” YASSHI vs. Masashi Takeda
Previously Announced…
(-) Daisuke Ssasaki [DDT], Yuki Sato [K-DOJO] & Yusuke Kubo [BASARA] vs. Shu Brahman [FREE], Kei Brahman [FREE] & Takayuki Ueki [BJW]
(-) Seiki Yoshioka [W-1] vs. HAYATA [DOVE]
(-) Tatsuhiko Yoshino [GUTS] vs. Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva]
(-) Hakata Light Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] MIKAMI vs. [Challenger] Kaji Tomato
~ Atsushi Onita is making news after revealing that he suffered a large laceration on the right side of his stomach during the FMW show on 2/26 at Korakuen. Due to this the medical physical has told him that he should not compete for at least a total of 3 weeks because of the 30cm (11 inch) laceration.
Though Onita has stated that he will not miss competing as it this is nothing that is going to stop him. He mentioned that this all stems back to when he was under Giant Baba and being taught to not miss shows unless you are completely unable, as to not let down the fans who are coming to an event that is already booked.
~ Onita competed that next day for Cho-Hanabi and stated that there are 12-13 shows scheduled throughout the month of March, and that he will be there.
~ Diana : Meiko Satomura personally returned the W.W.W.D. Tag belts to the promotion. Following the retirement of Sendai Sachiko the belts still remained in the possesssion of the Jumonji Sisters. It was also announced that a playoff decision match will be scheduled soon to determine the next champions.
—————————————————-
~Ice Ribbon : The full event card was released for the 3/12 show at Korakuen.
Ice Ribbon, 3/12/2016 [Sat] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(1) Hamuko Hoshi & (tba) vs. Rina Yamashita [OSAKA Joshi] & Akane Fujita
(2) Saya’s Debut Match: Maruko Nagasaki vs. Saya
(3) Manami Toyota vs. Maya Yukihi
(4) Triangle Ribbon Championship Playoff Match: Kyuuri vs. Cherry [DDT] vs. Makoto [REINA]
(5) Miyako Matsumoto [Gake no Fuchi] vs. X (original 2008 rookie)
(6) Misaki Ohata [WAVE] vs. Yuka
(7) International Ribbon Tag Championship: [37th Champions] Tsukasa Fujimoto & Arisa Nakajima vs. [Challengers] Risa Sera & Maki Narumiya
~ 3rd title defense.
(8) ICE x ∞ Championship: [21st Champion] Hamuko Hoshi vs. [Challenger] Tsukushi
~ 2nd title defense.
—————————————————-
~ Osaka Joshi : Following yesterday’s news, Yuu Yamagata will defend the Regina de WAVE belt against Sawako Shimono on 3/21 in Osaka.
Pro Wrestling FREEDOMS, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Hiroshima Industrial Hall, West Wing 725 Spectators (overcrowded)
(1) Kamui, Kenshin Chikano & Takeshi Okada vs. Kenichiro Arai, Darth Brahman & Sakigake
◆Winner: Arai (8:43) with a Small Package on Takeshi.
(2) Rey Paloma [DOVE] vs. Gabai Jichan [FREE]
◆Winner: Gabai (11:02) via pin-fall.
(3) GENTARO & The Winger vs. Takumi Tsukamoto [BASARA] & Devil Magician
◆Winner: GENTARO (13:43) with a Bow and Arrow Hold on Magician.
(4) Yuya Susumu & HAYATA [DOVE] vs. Kenji Fukimoto & Minoru Fujita [Gurentai]
◆Winner: Susumu (14:40) following a Vertical Drop style Falcon Arrow on Fujita.
(5) Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Shiro Koshinaka [FREE] & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP]
◆Winner: Koshinaka (11:38) with a Samurai Powerbomb on Toru.
(6) Fluorescent Light-tube + Sawtooth Ladder Deathmatch: Jun Kasai & Yuko Miyamoto [666] vs. Takashi Sasaki & Daisuke Masaoka
◆Winner: Kasai (19:45) following a Vertical Drop style Reverse Tiger Driver on Masaoka.
Pro Wrestling FREEDOMS “Reach for the star 2016”, 3/3/2016 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
() Jun Kasai vs. Mitsuo Momota
() Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Masashi Takeda vs. Fuminori Abe & Kenji Takeshima
() The Winger & Kenichiro Arai vs. Yuya Susumu & Minoru Tanaka
() Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Kamui & Daisuke Masaoka
() 1 vs 3 Handicap Match: GENTARO vs. Darth Brahman, Shu & Kei Brahman w/ Karate Brahman
() KING of FREEDOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Contendership Deathmatch: Takashi Sasaki vs. Kenji Fukimoto
Pro Wrestling FREEDOMS “THE GEKOKUJO 2016”, 3/23/2016 [Wed] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) Masashi Takeda vs. Kenichiro Arai
(-) Mammoth Sasaki & Toru Sugiura vs. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
(-) KING of FREEDOM WORLD TAG CHAMPIONSHIP Match: [10th Champions] GENTARO & The Winger vs. [Challenger] Yuya Susumu & Minoru Tanaka
~ 3rd title defense.
(-) KING of FREEDOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Death Match: [5th Champion] Jun Kasai vs. [Challenger] (Takashi vs Fukimoto 3/3)
~ 1st title defense.
~ All Japan vs. Magatsuki took place in the main event. Following the match Omori stated he is prepared for the upcoming Triple Crown challenge.
~ Though in loss, KEI Yamamiya & Ryo Kawamura once more hinted that they want to compete in All Japan in the future.
~ HARASHIMA defeated Shigehiro Irie to become the challenger for the KO-D Challenge on 3/21 in Ryogoku.
~ Kashin defended the DDT EXTREME belt over both Honda and Yoshihiko. Super Sasadango Machine was nominated as the next challenger following the match.
~ The DNA trio of Kazusada Higuchi, Shunma Katsumata & Kouki Iwasaki became the new KO-D 6 Tag Champions.
~ Guanchulo was also unlucky enough to become the new King of Dark Champion.
~ Tatsumi Fujinami and LEONA will be competing on the 3/21 Ryogoku show.
~ It was announced that Shiori Asahi will defend the Independent World Junior belt on 3/13 against Ricky Fuji.
K-DOJO “BO-SO Golden Tag Tournament 2016”, 3/13/2016 [Sun] 15:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba
(-) Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Shiori Asahi vs. [Challenger] Ricky Fuji
(-) BO-SO Golden Tag Semi-final Match: TAKA Michinoku & Hi69 vs. Tank Nagai & Yuma
(-) BO-SO Golden Tag Semi-final Match:
(-) BO-SO Golden Tag Final Match:
~ The Great Sasuke, Shu & Kei Brahman defeated Manjimaru, Takeshi Minamino & Ken45 to win the Midwinter Michinoku Trio Tournament.
~ Shu (19:02) with the Zombie King on Ken45.
~ It was announced that there will be a special 8 man tag match pitting Tokyo Gurentai vs TEAM DORY, as NOSAWA teams with MAZADA, FUJITA, and KIKUZAWA to take on the team of Dory Funk Jr., Yoshiaki Fujiwara, Sanshiro Takagi, and Seiya Sanada.
~ With that it appears the full event card will be as follows…
Tokyo Gurentai “TOKYO LOVE VI ~ ROAD to FUTURE”, 4/4/2016 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FAC in Tokyo
Newly Announced…
(-) Tokyo Gurentai vs TEAM DORY: NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA, FUJITA & KIKUZAWA vs. Dory Funk Jr., Yoshiaki Fujiwara, Sanshiro Takagi & Seiya Sanada
Previously Announced…
(-) Vaccine Fight Offer Match: Takuya Kai & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Takafumi Ito & Kotaro Nasu
(-) Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Championship Match: [4th Champions] Kikutaro & Stalker Ichikawa vs. [Challengers] Hikaru Sato & Ryo Kawamura
~ 1st title defense.
(-) CROSSLINE: Yuji Hino & Kazunari Murakami vs. Hideki Suzuki & Tomohiko Hashimoto
(-) Special Tag Match: Mitsuo Momota & Chikara vs. Kaz Hayashi & CIMA
(-) Tokyo World Heavyweight Championship Match: [5th Champion] Masaaki Mochizuki vs. [Challenger] Minoru Tanaka
~ 1st title defense.
~ Kohei Sato was indeed unable to compete due to his ongoing battle with influenza.
~ Shogun Okamoto once more claimed the win over Masakado in prelude to the upcoming UN title match.
~ Stardom : Io Shirai, Mayu Iwatani & Kairi Hojo became the new Artist of Stardom Champions.
————————–
~ REINA : Cat Power defeated Syuri to become the new ECCW Single Champion (13:04) with a Towerhacker Bomb. Makoto also asserted herself as the next challenger for the REINA World Championship, which is held by Tsukasa Fujimoto.
————————–
~ Osaka Joshi : Sawako Shimono is the next contender for the Regina de WAVE belt following a win over Rina Yamashita.
(1) Yuki Tanaka & Tadanobu Fujisawa vs. Shoichi Uchida & Kabuki Kid
◆Winner: Kabuki (10:21) with a Michinoku Driver II on Yuki.
(2) VKF Machine vs. Super Gato
◆Winner: Machine (12:17) with a Samson Clutch.
(3) Takaku Fuke vs. HUB
◆Winner: HUB (10:43) with the Kaijin Cradle.
(4) Hiroshi Tanabota & MIYAWAKI vs. Chinsuke Nakamura & Yasu Kubota
◆Winner: Chinsuke (3:14) following a Boma Ye on Tanabota.
~ Rematch: Chinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanabota vs. MIYAWAKI & Yasu Kubota
◆Winner: Kubota (6:25) following the Yasuton Bomb on Chinsuke.
(5) GAINA vs. X = Tsubasa w/ Kuuga
◆Winner: GAINA (9:42) following a Rolling Lariat.
(6) Koji Kanemoto [FREE] & Hiroto Okubo [Shi-en] vs. TORU [Doutonbori] & Naoki Tanizaki [DG]
◆Winner: TORU (15:16) with a Dragon Suplex Hold on Okubo. ~ Kanemoto and TORU had a staredown after the match.
(7) Genkai [Kyushu] vs. Magnitude Kishiwada [FREE]
◆Winner: DRAW (28:14) double ring out.
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “Chiba EXTRA DREAM 9”, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba
(1) Naoya Nomura vs. Saburo Inematsu [K-DOJO]
◆Winner: Inematsu (6:04) with a Muffler Hold.
(2) SUSHI w/ Bambi vs. SUSHI☆Kuzou
◆Winner: Kuzou (7:36) with a School Boy.
~ Special referee: Mio Shirai ~ SUSHI appeared to have attempted to have sexually assault Mio during the match. Which led to Mio make a high speed count when SUSHI’s back was down.
(3) Masanobu Fuchi vs. Takayuki Ueki [BJW]
◆Winner: Fuchi (9:42) with a Small Package Hold.
(4) Atsushi Aoki & Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. KEI Yamamiya [GRABAKA] & Ryo Kawamura [Pancrase-ism]
◆Winner: Aoki (12:28) with a Diving Body Press on Kawamura. ~ Following the match, both KEI and Kawamura stated that they are still interested in competing in All Japan more in the future. Even both alluded to challenging Aoki for the World Junior belt.
(5) Kento Miyahara & Jake Lee vs. Zeus & Yuma Aoyagi
◆Winner: Miyahara (14:26) with a German Suplex Hold on Aoyagi.
(6) All Japan vs. Magatsuki 6 Man Tag Match: Jun Akiyama, Takao Omori & Yohei Nakajima vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuma [all K-DOJO]
◆Winner: Omori (15:46) following an Axe Bomber on Yuma.
Pro Wrestling ZERO1, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 18:00 @ Miyagino Ward Cultural Center Patna Theater in Sendai
~ Kohei Sato was indeed forced to miss today’s show due to illness.
(1) Takuya Sugawara vs. Toshiki Itakura
◆Winner: Sugawara () with a Figure Four Leg Lock.
(2) Yoshikazu Yokoyama vs. Matrix
◆Winner: Yokoyama () following a Death Valley Bomb.
(3) 3WAY Match: Ikuto Hidaka vs. Buffa vs. Sean Guinness
◆Winner: Hidaka () with a Leg Roll Clutch on Guinness.
(4) KAMIKAZE & Masakado vs. Ryoj Sai [FREE] & Shogun Okamoto
◆Winner: Okamoto () following the Peshawar on Masakado. ~ Okamoto once more claims the win over the UN champion. The two will meet with the title on the line on 3/6.
(5) Shinjiro Otani & James Raideen vs. Masato Tanaka & Hideki Suzuki [FREE]
◆Winner: Hideki () with a Manjigatame on Raideen.
Hard Hit “Yama vs Kawa”, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 12:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba
(1) Yutaka Kobayashi [Pancrase] vs. Keisuke Okuda [FREE]
◆Winner: Okada () via KO, mounted palm strikes.
(2) Takafumi Ito [Pancrase-ism] & Shunpei Ota [P’sLAB] vs. Super Tiger [RJPW] & Shuichiro Katsumura [K’z FACTORY]
◆Winner: Super Tiger () via KO on Ota.
(3) KEI Yamamiya [GRABAKA] vs. Dan Theodore
◆Winner: Yamamiya () with a Cross Armbar.
(4) Ayumu Honda [K-DOJO] vs. Kenta Hattori [Kachofugetsu]
◆Winner: DRAW (10:00) Time Expired, split decision.
(5) Jake Lee [AJPW] vs. Nobuhiro Tsurumaki [FREE]
◆Winner: Lee () via KO, following a High Angle Backdrop.
(6) Grappling Tag Match: Yoshiaki Fujiwara [Fujiwara-gumi] & Yuma Aoyagi [AJPW] vs. Takuya Wada [SK Absolute] & Takahisa Matsumoto [Kachofugetsu]
◆Winner: Fujiwara () with an Armbar on Matsumoto.
(7) Exhibition Match – Shoot Boxing Rules (2 min. 2 Rounds): Atsushi Aoki [AJPW] vs. Makoto Oe [FREE]
◆Winner: No Winner ()
(8) Hikaru Sato [Pancrase MISSION] vs. Minoru Tanaka [WRESTLE-1]
◆Winner: Minoru (10:00) Time Expired, 2-1 vote.
(9) Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama-do] vs. Ryo Kawamura [Pancrase-ism]
◆Winner: Takayama () via KO, following an Everest German Suplex.
DDT “Into The Fight 2016”, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo 1,596 Spectators (crowded)
(0) King of Dark Championship Match: [Champion] Mizuki Watase & Kota Umeda vs. [Challenger] Hiroshi Fukuda & Guanchulo
◆Winner: Watase (7:19) following a Backdop on Guanchulo.
~ Watase drops the belt on his 3rd defense. Guanchulo becomes the 12th generation champion.
(1) KO-D 6 Person Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Sanshiro Takagi, Toru Owashi & Kazuki Hirata vs. [Challengers] Kazusada Higuchi, Shunma Katsumata & Kouki Iwasaki
◆Winner: Iwasaki (11:58) with a Small Package Hold on Hirata. ~ Champions fall on their 1st title defense. Team DNA becomes the 24th generation champions.
(2) Saki Akai & Makoto Oishi vs. Danshoku Dino & Super Sasadango Machine
◆Winner: Oishi (8:38) with a Jikiden! Tornado Clutch on Dino.
(3) Special Single Match: Konosuke Takeshita vs. Daisuke Sasaki
◆Winner: Daisuke (1:41) with a Sasaki style Hurricanrana.
(4) 4WAY Tag Match: Isami Kodaka & Ryuichi Sekine vs. Yasu Urano & Akito vs. Yukio Sakaguchi & Masa Takanashi vs. Keisuke Ishii & Soma Takao
◆Winner: Isami (8:50) following the Zeyyari on Akito.
(5) DDT EXTREME Championship 3WAY Match: [34th Champion] Kendo Kashin vs. [Challenger] Antonio Honda vs. [Challenger] Yoshihiko
◆Winner: Kashin (10:44) with a Jumping Cross Armbar on Yoshihiko. ~ 3rd successful title defense.
(6) Special Single Match: Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa
◆Winner: Ishikawa (14:44) with a Splash Mountain. ~ Both of the KO-D Tag champions have now ended up in losses to the challengers.
(7) KO-D Openweight Contendership Match: HARASHIMA vs. Shigehiro Irie
◆Winner: HARASHIMA (19:52) following the Somato. ~ HARASHIMA becomes the #1 contender for the KO-D belt for the main event at 3/21 show at Ryogoku.
DDT “Judgement 2016 ~ DDT 19th Anniversary Show”, 3/21/2016 [Mon] 16:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
(0) DNA Offer Match:
(0) Tokyo Joshi Offer Battle Royal:
(0) BASARA Offer Match:
(-) KO-D Openweight, Anytime, Anywhere Challenge Rights Battle Royal:
(-) Special 6 Man Tag Match: LiLiCo, X & XX vs. Saki Akai, Makoto Oishi & LadyBeard
(-) Anywhere Fall Weapon Hunt Treasure Match: Sanshiro Takagi & Jun Kasai vs. KENSO & Michael Nakazawa
(-) Dramatic Dream Match: Danshoku Dino vs. Akebono [FREE]
(-) Dramatic Dream Match: Yukio Sakaguchi vs. Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION]
(-) Semi-final – KO-D Tag Championship Match: [Champions] Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. [Challengers] Daisuke Sasaki & Shuji Ishikawa
(-) Main Event – KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [55th Champion] Isami Kodaka vs. [Challenger] HARASHIMA
DDT “Into The Fight 2016”, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) King of Dark Championship Tag: [Champion] Mizuki Watase & Kota Umeda vs. Hiroshi Fukuda & Guanchulo
(-) DDT EXTREME Championship 3WAY: [34th Champion] Kendo Kashin vs. [Challenger] Antonio Honda vs. [Challenger] Yoshihiko ~ 3rd title defense.
(-) KO-D 6 Person Tag Championship: [21st Champions] Sanshiro Takagi, Toru Owashi & Kazuaki Mihata vs. [Challengers] Yukio Sakaguchi, Shunma Katsumata & Kouki Iwasaki
DDT “Judgement 2016 ~ DDT 19th Anniversary Show”, 3/21/2016 [Mon] 16:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
(-) KO-D Tag Championship Match: [53rd Champions] Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. [Challengers] Daisuke Sasaki & Shuji Ishikawa
(-) KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [55th Champion] Isami Kodaka vs. [Challenger] (winner of 2/27 match)
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ Stardom Sanctioned Title Matches◆
Stardom, 2/28/2016 [Sun] @ Osaka City Ikuno Ward Community Center
(-) Artist of Stardom Championship: [Champions] Hiroyo Matsumoto, Kellie Skater & Evie vs. [Challengers] Io Shirai, Mayu Iwatani & Kairi Hojo
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ REINA Sanctioned Title Matches◆
REINA, 2/28/2016 [Sun] @ Shinkiba 1stRING
(-) ECCW World Women’s Championship: [Champion] Syuri vs. [Challenger] Cat Power
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ DG Sanctioned Title Matches◆
DRAGON GATE “CHAMPION GATE 2016 in OSAKA ~ Day 1”, 3/5/2016 [Sat] @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium
(-) Brave Gate Championship Match: [Champion] Kotoka vs. [Challenger] Yosuke♡Santa Maria
(-) Open the Triangle Gate Championship Match: [Champions] Masato Yoshino, Akira Tozawa & T-Hawk vs. [Challengers] Sumo Fujii, Genki Horiguchi S.U.M.O!! & Ryo “Sumo” Saito
DRAGON GATE “CHAMPION GATE 2016 in OSAKA ~ Day 2”, 3/6/2016 [Sun] @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium
(-) Twin Gate Championship Match: [Champions] Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. [Challengers] T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu
(-) Dream Gate Championship Match: [Champion] Jimmy Susumu vs. [Challenger] Shingo Takagi ~ Special rule: If Takagi loses, then he will be forced to leave VerserK.
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ W-1 Sanctioned Title Matches◆
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 TRANS MAGIC, 3/6/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yume Messe Miyagi West Building
(-) WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship: [3rd Champions] Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo vs. [Challengers] Yuji Hino & KAZMA SAKAMOTO ~ 1st title defense.
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 TRANS MAGIC, 3/13/2016 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship: [3rd Champion] Hiroshi Yamato vs. [Challenger] Kotaro Suzuki ~ 2nd title defense.
(-) WRESTLE-1 Championship: [7th Champion] Yuji Hino vs. [Challenger] Shuji Kondo ~ 2nd title defense.
Ice Ribbon, 3/12/2016 [Sat] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) Triangle Ribbon Championship Playoff Match: Kyuuri vs. Cherry vs. X
(-) International Ribbon Tag Championship: [Champions] Tsukasa Fujimoto & Arisa Nakajima vs. [Challengers] Risa Sera & Maki Narumiya
(-) ICE x ∞ Championship: [Champion] Hamuko Hoshi vs. [Challenger] Tsukushi
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ AJPW Sanctioned Title Matches◆
All Japan Pro Wrestling “2016 DREAM POWER SERIES”, 3/12/2016 [Sat] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) GAORA TV Championship: [7th Champion] Yohei Nakajima vs. [Challenger] SUSHI ~ 3rd title defense.
(-) Asia Tag Championship: [98th Champions] “Yankee Nichokenju” Isami Kodaka (BASARA) & Yuko Miyamoto (666) vs. [Challengers] “Axe Bombers” Takao Omori & Kazuhiro Tamura (HEAT-UP) ~ 3rd title defense.
All Japan Pro Wrestling “2016 DREAM POWER SERIES ~ Okinawa IMPACT 3”, 3/21/2016 [Mon] 17:00 @ Tomigusuku Citizen Gymnasium in Okinawa
(-) Triple Crown Championship: [55th Champion] Kento Miyahara vs. [Challenger] Takao Omori ~ 1st title defense.
All Japan Pro Wrestling “2016 DREAM POWER SERIES”, 3/27/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Aore Nagaoka in Niigata
(-) World Tag Team Championship: [71st Champions] Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. [Challengers] Shuji Ishikawa & Hoshitano (both FREE) ~ 2nd title defense.
Tokyo Joshi, 3/13/2016 [Sun] @ Kitazawa Town Hall in Tokyo
(-) TOKYO Princess of Princess Championship: Miyu Yamashita vs. Nonoko
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ NOAH Sanctioned Title Matches◆
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GREAT VOYAGE 2016 in KORAKUEN”, 3/19/2016 [Sat] 18:30 @ Differ Ariake in Tokyo
(-) GHC Junior Tag Championship Match: [25th Champion] Daisuke Harada & Atsushi Kotoge vs. [Challenger] Kenoh & Hajime Ohara ~ 4th title defense.
(-) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [31st Champion] Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. [Challenger] Taiji Ishimori ~ 1st title defense.
(-) GHC Tag Championship Match: [33rd Champions] Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. [Challenger] Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi ~ 7th title defense.
(-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [25th Champion] Takashi Sugiura vs. [Challenger] Katsuhiko Nakajima ~ 1st title defense.
OZ Academy, 3/20/2016 [Sun] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) OZ Academy Tag Championship: [Champions] Tsubasa Kuragaki & Kaori Yoneyama vs. [Challengers] Dynamite Kansai & Rina Yamashita
(-) OZ Academy Openweight Championship: [Champion] Sonoko Kato vs. [Challenger] AKINO
FREEDOMS, 3/23/2016 [Wed] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) KING of FREEDOM WORLD TAG CHAMPIONSHIP Match: [10th Champions] GENTARO & The Winger vs. [Challengers] Yuya Susumu & Minoru Tanaka ~ 3rd successful title defense.
(-) KING of FREEDOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: [3rd Champion] Jun Kasai vs. [Challenger] (Takashi Sasaki or Fukimoto)
DOVE Pro-Wrestling, 4/2/2016 [Sat] @ Azalea Taisho in Osaka
(-) DOVE Tag Championship 3WAY Ladder Match: [Champions] Buffalo & Tsubasa vs. [Challengers] HAYATA & GUNSO vs. [Challengers] YO-HEY & Kenshin Chikano
———————————————-———————————————————-
◆ Tokyo Gurentai Sanctioned Title Matches◆
Tokyo Gurentai, 4/4/2016 [Mon] @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
(-) Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Championship: [Champions] Kikutaro & Stalker Ichikawa vs. [Challenger] Hikaru Sato & Ryo Kawamura
(-) Tokyo World Heavyweight Championship: [Champion] Masaaki Mochizuki vs. [Challenger] Minoru Tanaka
~ The full card for the next scheduled show on 3/3 has been announced. One match has been changed due to Hercules Senga suffering a fractured jaw. He was scheduled to compete against Nakatsu.
BASARA “Kibatai Produce Warabi Event from BASARA in Warabi”, 3/3/2016 [Thu] 19:00 @ Warabi Wrestle Butokan in Saitama
() 3WAY Match: Isami Kodaka vs. Goma Ryu vs. Atsushi Maruyama [FREE]
() Hiroshi Fukuda & SAGAT vs. FUMA vs. Yusuke Kubo
() Hi69 & Madoka [both FREE] vs. Koji Iwamoto [Sportiva] & Daichi Kazato
() Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Ryota Nakatsu
() Ryuichi Sekine vs. Tsutomu Osugi [FREE]
~ The first semi-final match has been decided as TAKA Michinoku & Hi69 vs. Tank Nagai & Yuma on 3/13. The next set of first round matches are scheduled to take place on 3/6 in Blue Field.
~ Kenny Omega & Young Bucks made their first defense of the NEVER 6 Man Tag belts at ROH’s show in Las Vegas.
~ Tomohiro Ishii also defended the ROH TV belt in a triple threat against the former champion Roderick Strong and Bobby Fish.
~ Goto also beat Dalton Castle and Hiroshi Tanahashi and Michael Elgin picked up the win over The Briscoe’s.
~ Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka & TAJIRI made their 1st successful defense of the UWA World Tag belts over Manabu Soya, AKIRA & Kumagoro.
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 TRANS MAGIC, 3/5/2016 [Sat] 18:00 @ Sayama Citizen Exchange Center in Saitama
() Ryota Hama vs. Daiki Inaba
() AKIRA vs. Stevie Fierce
() Minoru Tanaka vs. Andy Wu vs. Shota
() Hiroshi Yamato & Kaz Hayashi vs. KAI & Masayuki Mitomi
() new Wild order vs TriggeR Tag Match: Manabu Soya & Kumagoro vs. Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo
() Jackets vs REAL DESPERADO 6 Man Tag Match: Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka vs. Yuji Hino, KAZMA SAKAMOTO & NOSAWA Rongai
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 TRANS MAGIC, 3/6/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Yume Messe Miyagi West Building
() KAI vs. Daiki Inaba
() Kaz Hayashi vs. NOSAWA Rongai
() AKIRA vs. Ryota Hama vs. Andy Wu
() Manabu Soya & Kumagoro vs. Shota & Masayuki Mitomi
() Hiroshi Yamato, Minoru Tanaka & Stevie Fierce vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka
() WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship Match: [3rd Champions] Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo vs. [Challengers] Yuji Hino & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
~ 1st title defense.
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 TRANS MAGIC, 3/6/2016 [Fri] 18:30 @ Ina Citizen Gymnasium, Sub-Arena in Nagano
() Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Stevie Fierce
() Kaz Hayashi vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio
() Andy Wu vs. Seiki Yoshioka vs. Shota
() Hiroshi Yamato & Minoru Tanaka vs. Ryota Hama & Daiki Inaba
() Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo vs. KAI & Masayuki Mitomi
() new WILD order vs REAL DESPERADO 6 Man Tag Match: Manabu Soya, AKIRA & Kumagoroa vs. Yuji Hino, KAZMA SAKAMOTO & NOSAWA Rongai
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 TRANS MAGIC, 3/13/2016 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() 3WAY Tag Match: Minoru Tanaka & Stevie Fierce vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Koji Doi
() Masayuki Kono, Hiroki Murase & Shotaro Ashino vs. Andy Wu, Shota [GUTS] & Masayuki Mitomi [FREE]
() Ultimo Dragon [Toryumon], TAJIRI & Daiki Inaba vs. Seiya Sanada [S.P.E], NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
() Ikemen Single Match Series – 2nd Round: Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
() KAI vs. Kaz Hayashi
() Keiji Mutoh, Akebono [FREE], Ryota Hama & Keiichi Sato [FREE] vs. Manabu Soya, AKIRA, Jun Kasai [FREEDOMS] & Kumagoro
() WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship Match: [3rd Champion] Hiroshi Yamato vs. [Challenger] Kotaro Suzuki
~ 2nd title defense.
() WRESTLE-1 Championship Match: [7th Champion] Yuji Hino vs. [Challenger] Shuji Kondo ~ 2nd title defense.
~ Michinoku : Yapperman #1, aka Hercules Senga, was announced to have suffered a fractured jaw and was unable to compete at today’s show. As noted previously he will miss the 3/3 BASARA show as well.
~ Sportiva : Isami Kodaka over Koji Iwamoto (14:55) with a Hurricanrana counter from a Doctor Bomb attempt from Iwamoto.
K-DOJO “BO-SO Golden Tag Tournament 2016”, 2/27/2016 [Sat] 18:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba
(1) Ricky Fuji & Ayato Yoshida vs. Shiori Asahi & Tearan Seaser
◆Winner: Fuji (11:20) with a Manjigatame on Seaser.
(2) Kengo Mashimo & Kunio Toshima vs. Kyu Mogami & GO Asakawa
◆Winner: Toshima (12:53) following a Dropkick on Asakawa.
(3) Daigoro Kashiwa vs. Kotaro Yoshino
◆Winner: Kashiwa (8:53) with the Kashiwa Clutch.
(4) Taishi Takizawa vs. Saburo Inematsu
◆Winner: Takizawa (10:20) following the Takabisha.
(5) BO-SO Golden Tag 1st Round Match: Hiro Tonai & Kotaro Yoshino vs. Tank Nagai & Yuma
◆Winner: Yuma (16:04) with a Small Package Hold on Horaguchi. ~ Tank & Yuma move on to the semi-finals.
(6) BO-SO Golden Tag 1st Round Match: TAKA Michinoku & Hi69 vs. Kaji Tomato & Ayumu Honda
◆Winner: Hi69 (19:46) with the Stuka Splash on Honda. ~ TAKA & Hi69 move on to the semi-finals.
~ The first semi-final match has been decided as TAKA Michinoku & Hi69 vs. Tank Nagai & Yuma on 3/13.
K-DOJO “BO-SO Golden Tag Tournament 2016”, 3/6/2016 [Sun] 17:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba
() BO-SO Golden Tag 1st Round Match: Kyu Mogami & Ayato Yoshida vs. Kengo Mashimo & Kunio Toshima
() BO-SO Golden Tag 1st Round Match: Saburo Inematsu & Daigoro Yoshino vs. Taishi Takizawa & Kotaro Yoshino
K-UP IMPACT in Blue Field ~ 2016 SPRING ~, 3/13/2016 [Sun] 12:00 @ Blue Field in Chiba
() Ricky Fuji, Yutaka Yoshie [FREE] & LEONA [DRADITION] vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tank Nagai & Yuki Sato
() Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Joji Otani [both GUTS] vs. Hiro Tonai & Kotaro Yoshino
() Masao Inoue [FREE] & Manami Kanda [WPA] vs. Shiori Asahi & Bambi w/ Aica
() TAKA Michinoku & KENSO [FREE] vs. Saburo Inematsu & Daigoro Kashiwa
(-) Ayumu Honda Single Match Series ~ #6: Ayumu Honda vs. Atsushi Aoki
(-) Taishi Takizawa vs. Yuji Okabayashi
(-) Ryuichi Sekine Dragon Road FINAL Special Single Match: Tatsumi Fujinami [DRADITION] vs. Ryuichi Sekine
K-DOJO “BO-SO Golden Tag Tournament 2016”, 3/13/2016 [Sun] 15:30 @ Blue Field in Chiba
(-) BO-SO Golden Tag Semi-final Match: TAKA Michinoku & Hi69 vs. Tank Nagai & Yuma
(-) BO-SO Golden Tag Semi-final Match:
(-) BO-SO Golden Tag Final Match:
TAKA & Taichi Produce, 3/17/2016 [Thu] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
() NOAH vs K-DOJO Special Tag Match: Mitsuhiro Kitamiya, Hitoshi Kumano & Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Kyu Mogami, Ayato Yoshida, GO Asakawa
() Special Tag Match: Bambi & Kikutaro vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Koharu Hinata
() K-DOJO Offer Match: Kaji Tomato, Shiori Asahi & Ayumu Honda vs. Hiro Tonai, Taishi Takizawa & Kotaro Yoshino
() Despy Challenge 2: El Desperado vs. ???
() Special 6 Man Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Sugiura & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kengo Mashimo, Tomoaki Honma & Hikaru Sato
() Okonomiyaki Toshiechan Cup Special Battle Royal:
() GHC Jr. Tag Championship 3WAY Match: [Champions] Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada vs. [Challengers] TAKA Michinoku & Taichi vs. [Challengers] Gedo & Jado
Doutonbori Pro-Wrestling “Doutonbori New Years Series 2016”, 2/27/2016 [Sat] 18:00 @ Osaka Nishinari Kumin Center
(1) Onryo, Hiroaki Moriya, Shinobu & Nene∞D.a.i vs. Taiyoto Kamen, Mede Tiger Mask, Miracle Man & Ranmaru
◆Winner: Moriya (12:13) with a Powerbomb on Mede Tiger.
(2) Kinron’s Debut Match: Shingen vs. Kinron
◆Winner: Shingen (8:19) following a Pedigree.
(3) Magnitude Kishiwada & Takaku Fuke vs. Real Inunakin & Shuri Joe
◆Winner: Kishiwada (15:29) following a Last Ride on Inunakin.
(4) Special Tag Match: Ra-pid, X & Yuto Kikuchi vs. Kuuga, Gameras & Osamu Suganuma
◆Winner: not listed () special broadcast for a show on 3/13.
(5) TORU’s Return Match: Ra-pid, TORU & Hiroto Okubo vs. Kuuga, Billyken Kid & Gameras
◆Winner: TORU (14:49) with a Dragon Suplex Hold on Gameras.
(6) Tadasuke & Kazuaki Mihara vs. Kankuro Hoshino [BJW] & Masato Inaba [FREE]
◆Winner: Hoshino (15:41) with the Gokudo Clutch on Mihara.
WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2016 W-IMPACT, 2/27/2016 [Sat] 17:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa
(1) Hiroshi Yamato & Andy Wu vs. KAI & Shota [GUTS]
◆Winner: Yamato (11:18) following a Nothern Light Bomb on Shota.
(2) Daiki Inaba vs. Yuji Hino
◆Winner: Hino (8:26) following the Fucking BOMB.
(3) Ryota Hama & Stevie Fierce vs. Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Seiki Yoshioka
◆Winner: Kuroshio (10:45) with a Moonsault Press on Fierce.
(4) Masayuki Kono & Shuji Kondo vs. KAZMA SAKAMOTO & NOSAWA Rongai
◆Winner: Kondo (10:06) following a King Kong Lariat on NOSAWA.
(5) Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Yuji Okabayashi [BJW]
◆Winner: Okabayashi (12:31) with the Golem Splash.
(6) UWA World 6 Man Tag Championship Match: [50th Champions] Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka & TAJIRI vs. [Challengers] Manabu Soya, AKIRA & Kumagoro
◆Winner: TAJIRI (23:32) following a Buzzsaw Kick on Kumagoro. ~ 1st successful title defense.
~ Shiori Asahi defended the Independent World Jr. belt against Yusuke Kubo. Kubo joined FUMA’s “Team Heavy Metal” following the match.
~ Herciles Senga vs. Ryota Nakatsu and Tsutomu Osugi vs. Ryuichi Sekine was announced for the 3/3 show at Warabi Wrestle Butokan.
~ Isami vs. Hiroshi Fukuda was announced for the 3/13 show at the Kitazawa Town Hall.
~ The full event cards were announced for upcoming two shows in Osaka, with an Open The Triangle Gate title match added to the 3/5 show.
DRAGON GATE “CHAMPION GATE 2016 in OSAKA ~ Day 1”, 3/5/2016 [Sat] @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium
(1) Gamma, Punch Tominaga & Takehiro Yamamura vs. Naruki Doi, YAMATO & Monadai-Ryu
(2) Masaaki Mochizuki & Kaito Ishida vs. Big R Shimizu & Shachihoko BOY
(3) CIMA & Eita vs. Dragon Kid & Kzy
(4) Brave Gate Championship Match: [Champion] Kotoka vs. [Challenger] Yosuke♡Santa Maria
(5) Sumo Kanda vs. Naoki Tanizaki
(6) Sumo Susumu & Sumo K-ness S.K.S. vs. Shingo Takagi & Cyber Kong
(7) Open the Triangle Gate Championship Match: [Champions] Masato Yoshino, Akira Tozawa & T-Hawk vs. [Challengers] Sumo Fujii, Genki Horiguchi S.U.M.O!! & Ryo “Sumo” Saito
DRAGON GATE “CHAMPION GATE 2016 in OSAKA ~ Day 2”, 3/6/2016 [Sun] @ EDION Arena Osaka, 2nd Stadium
(1) Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!, Ryo “Jimmy” Saito & Jimmy Kanda vs. Cyber Kong, Naoki Tanizaki & Monadai-Ryu
(2) Dragon Kid vs. Kotoka
(3) Masaaki Mochizuki & Don Fujii vs. Gamma & Takehiro Yamamura
(4) Masato Yoshino, Akira Tozawa & Yosuke♡Santa Maria vs. CIMA, Eita & Punch Tominaga
(5) Twin Gate Championship Match: [Champions] Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. [Challengers] T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu
(6) Dream Gate Championship Match: [Champion] Jimmy Susumu vs. [Challenger] Shingo Takagi ~ Special rule: If Takagi loses, then he will be forced to leave VerserK.
~ Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka & Sean Guinness defeated Raijin Yaguchi, NOSAWA Rongai & Sabu to become the 3rd generation FMW Street Fight 6 Man Tag Champions.
~ Following the match, Yoshihiro Takayama and Mitsuya Nagai appeared and assaulted Onita. The duo announced that they plan to revive UWF, and hinted at Masakatsu Funaki joining with them. FMW vs. UWF will take place on April 27th at the Korakuen Hall.
~ WING Kanemura stated that his retirement match is still scheduled to take place on 12/27 at the end of this year.
~ Kohei Sato has been diagnosed with influenza and will miss the upcoming Cho-Hanabi show on 2/27. As of right now ZERO1 still has him scheduled for the 2/28 show, but there is a chance that he could miss that show as well.
Pro Wrestling ZERO1, 2/28/2016 [Sun] 18:00 @ Miyagino Ward Cultural Center Patna Theater in Sendai
() Yoshikazu Yokoyama vs. Matrix
() Takuya Sugawara & Buffa vs. Sean Guinness & Toshiki Itakura
() KAMIKAZE & Masakdo vs. Hideki Suzuki & Shogun Okamoto
() Shinjiro Otani & James Raideen vs. Masato Tanaka & Ikuto Hidaka
() ZERO1 15th Anniversary Single Match: Kohei Sato vs. Ryoj Sai [FREE]
~ Two more matches have been added to the upcoming anniversary show.
Pro Wrestling ZERO1 “15th Anniversary Show”, 3/6/2016 [Sun] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
Newly Announced..
(-) Ikuto Hidaka, Isami Kodaka & Yuko Miyamoto vs. Takuya Sugawara, Mineo Fujita & Takafumi Ito
(-) Hideki Suzuki & Ryoji Sai vs. Akebono & James Raideen
Previously Announced…
(-) Toshiki Itakura vs. Daichi Hashimoto [BJW]
(-) UN Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Masakado vs. [Challenger] Shogun Okamoto (IGF)
(-) Steve Corino & CW Anderson vs. Jun Kasai [FREEDOMS] & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [FREE]
(-) ZERO1 Rumble:
(-) KAMIKAZE vs. Takao Omori [AJPW]
(-) Obata’s Return Match: Yusaku Obata vs. Seiya Sanada [S.P.E]
(-) ZERO1 15th Anniversary Match: Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka vs. Kohei Sato & Daisuke Sekimoto [BJW]
Super Battle Pro Wrestling FMW, 2/26/2016 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo 1,800 Spectators
(0) Gosaku Goshogawara & Kagetsu vs. KENSO & Yuki Shizuku
◆Winner: KENSO (10:20) via pin-fall on Gosaku.
(1) Tsuyoshi Kikuchi 28th Anniversary Debut High Speed Count Rules Battle Royal: Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Kikutaro, Katsunari Toi, Leatherface, Pandita, Wild Seven, Kisarazu Piero, Raiden, Shota, Mr. Butterman, Pretty Ota
◆Winner: Kikuchi (9:26) with the Fireball Bom on Ota.
(2) The Great Nita & Naoshi Sano vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
◆Winner: Kei (6:57) over Sano, following a mistaken poison mist from Nita on Sano
(3) Villainy Army vs Mongolia Army ~ Stretcher Tag Death Match: Dump Matsumoto & ZAP-T vs. Miss Mongol & Miss Koharu
◆Winner: Dump (12:11) after Koharu was placed on a stretcher. ~ After the match Dump stated that she wants a match against Onita.
(4) Shiro Koshinaka, Ricky Fuji & The Last Samurai vs. Yoshihiro Takayama, W★ING Kanemura & Kotaro Nasu
◆Winner: Koshinaka (11:18) with the Samurai Powerbomb on Nasu.
~ Ray greeted the fans in attendance as she once more stated that she will fight the tumor that she has been diagnosed with and vowed to return to the ring again.
(5) Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] & Kotaro Suzuki [FREE] vs. Tomohiko Hashimoto [Apache Army] & Buffalo [Osaka]
◆Winner: Tanaka (14:13) following the Sliding D on Buffalo.
(6) FMW certification Street Fight 6 Man Tag Championship ~ Street Fight Barbed-wire Board & Barricade Mat Bunkhouse Tornado Lumberjack + Certified Weapon OK + 7 Million Yen Contention Death Match: [2nd Champions] Raijin Yaguchi, NOSAWA Rongai & Sabu vs. [Challengers] Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka & Sean Guinness
◆Winner: Onita (18:21) following a Lariat on Yaguchi. ~ Special rule: If W★ING retains then FMW disbands.
~ Champions fall on their 2nd title defense. Onita, Hideki & Guinness becomes the 3rd generation champions. ~ Takayama and Mitsuya Nagai then came out and attacked Onita following the match. Takayama declared a UWF revival is coming along with Mitsuya Nagai and Masakatsu Funaki.
~ FMW vs. UWF will take place on April 27th at the Korakuen Hall.
You must be logged in to post a comment.