——————————————————————————
Weekly calender update…
——————————————————————————
https://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/calender-2014/
6/30 (Mon)
AJPW @ Hakodate Sogo Oroshi Center, Distribution Hall, 18:30
BJW @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 19:00
7/1 (Tue)
Dragon Gate @ Twin Messe in Shizuoka, 19:00
Tenryu Project @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:30
7/2 (Wed)
Real Japan @ Korakuen Hall in tokyo, 18:30
BJW @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:00
Ice Ribbon @ Ice Ribbon Dojo in Saitama, 19:30
Sportiva @ Sportiva Arena in Aichi, 20:00
7/3 (Thu)
Dragon Gate @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 18:30
Ganbare☆Pro @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:30
7/4 (Fri)
NJPW @ @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, 18:30
WAVE @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 19:00
Sportiva @ Sportiva Arena in Aichi, 20:00
7/5 (Sat)
Gatoh Move @ Ichigaya Chocolate Hiroba in Tokyo, 13:00
Gojappe @ Yokohama Nigiwaiza in Kanagawa, 14:00
Ryuku Dragon @ Hotel Mahaina Special Ring in Okinawa, 16:00
NOAH [Great Voyage] @ Ariake Colosseum in Tokyo, 17:00
Dragon Gate @ Fukuyama Big Rose in Hiroshima, 17:00
BJW @ Asakura City Amagi Sports Center in Fukuoka, 18:00
Ice Ribbon @ Ice Riboon Dojo in Saitama, 18:00
K-DOJO @ Blue Field in Chiba, 18:30
Okinawa @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 18:30
Michinoku @ Takizawa City Gymnasium in Iwate, 19:00
HEAT-UP @ Yokohama Nigiwaiza in Kanagawa, 19:00
REINA Joshi @ West Chofu Martial Arts Arena in Tokyo, 19:00
7/6 (Sun)
Stardom @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo, 12:00
DDT @ Nagoya Biwajima Sports Center in Aichi, 13:00
Okinawa @ Kyocera Dome Osaka Sky Hall, 13:00
JWP @ Yodogawa Kumin Center in Osaka, 13:00
OZ Academy @ Hakata StarLanes in Fukuoka, 13:00
Diana @ Dears Ring Kawasaki in Kanagawa, 13:00
FFF @ FFF Factory in Kyoto, 13:30
Ryuku Dragon @ Navel Kadena Arena in Okinawa, 14:00
NJPW @ New Sunpia Takasaki in Gunma, 15:00
Shi-en @ Bentencho-World Museum in Osaka, 15:00
WRESTLE-1 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo, 16:00
Itabashi @ Peace Park Special Ring in Tokyo, 16:30
Dragon Gate @ Texport Imabari in Ehime, 17:00
BJW @ Hakata StarLanes in Fukuoka, 17:00
Michinoku @ Takizawa City Gymnasium in Iwate, 17:00
Wallabee @ Shimizu Creative Studio in Tokyo, 17:00
Kengo Takai AID Produce @ Sportiva Arena in Aichi, 17:00
Dotonbori @ Kyocera Dome Osaka Sky Hall, 17:30
Ganko @ West Chofu Martial Arts Arena in Tokyo, 18:00
Nagayo Chigusa Produce @ Act City Hamamatsu Exhibition Hall in Shizuoka, 18:00
Osaka Joshi @ Osaka City Yodogawa Kumin Center, 18:00
(bold marked shows are those I plan on covering.)
——————————————————————————
Notable upcoming shows… (that I will be trying to cover this week)
——————————————————————————
BJW, 6/30/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(1) Masaya Takahashi & Takayuki Ueki vs. Shu & Kei Brahman
(2) MEN’S Teioh & Atsushi Maruyama vs. Tsutomu Osugi & Herclues Senga
(3) Kohei Sato [ZERO1] & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Ryuchi Kawakami & Masato Inaba
★(4) Ikkitosen ~strong climb~ B Block League Match: Manabu Soya vs. Kazuki Hashimto
(5) 6 Man Tg Death Match: Ryuji Ito, Jaki Numazawa & Masashi Takeda vs. Isami Kodaka, Yuko Miyamoto & Kankuro Hoshino
★(6) Ikkitosen ~strong climb~ A Block League Match: Shinya Ishikawa vs. Shuji Ishikawa
★(7) Ikkitosen ~strong climb~ B Block League Match: Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Shinobu
BJW Event Cards Update [Ikkitosen ~strong climb~ League] May 17 to July 16 Listings
http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/post/86302649040/bjw-event-cards-update-ikkitosen-strong-climb
—————————————————————————————————–
All Japan Pro-Wrestling “2014 Dynamite Series”, 6/30/2014 [Mon] 18:30 @ Hakodate General Wholesale Center, Distribution Hall in Hokkaido
() Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Masao Inoue
() Yutaka Yoshie & Atsushi Aoki vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino
() Zeus & The Bodyguard vs. KENSO & Bambi Killer
() Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori vs. Kento Miyahara & Ultimo Dragon
() Suwama & Hikaru Sato vs. Joe Doering & SUSHI
() GAORA TV Championship Match: [4th Champion] Kotaro Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Menso~re Oyaji
~ 2nd title defense.
AJPW Event Cards for May & June 2014
https://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/05/04/ajpw-event-cards-for-may-june-2014/
—————————————————————————————————–
Tenryu Project “2nd Day MIZUCHI-R Official League”, 7/1/2014 [Tue] 19:30 @ Shinkiba 1stRING in Tokyo
() MIZUCHI-R Official League: Shinose Mitoshichi [Guardian: Tatsuhito Takaiwa] vs. Kazuki Hashimoto [Guardian: Fugo Fugo Yumeji]
() MIZUCHI-R Official League: Classic Kid [Guardian: Arashi] vs. Ryuichi Kawakami [Guardian: Keizo Matsuda]
() MIZUCHI-R Official League: Kengo [Guardian: HIROKI] vs. Dragon JOKER [Guardian: “brother” YASSHI]
() MIZUCHI-R Official League: Buki [Kikutaro] vs. Shinose Mitoshichi [Guardian: Genichiro Tenryu]
() MIZUCHI-R Official League: Kazuki Hashimoto [Guardian: Ryuji Ito] vs. Ryuichi Kawakami [Guardian: Jun Kasai]
—————————————————————————————————–
NJPW “KIZUNA ROAD 2014″, 7/4/2014 [Fri] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(1) Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Mascara Dorada vs. BUSHI, Sho Tanaka & Fuego
(2) Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi
(3) Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba & YOSHI-HASHI Vs. Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka & TAKA Michinoku
(4) Super Jr. Special Tag Match: El Desperado vs. Alex Shelley
(5) Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov vs. Bad Luck Fale, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga
(6) Special Tag Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata
(7) IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] KUSHIDA
~ 5th title defense.
NJPW Event Cards for July & August 2014
https://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/21/njpw-event-cards-for-july-august-2014/
—————————————————————————————————–
Pro Wrestling Noah “GREAT VOYAGE 2014 in Tokyo Vol.2”, 7/5/2014 [Sat] 17:00 @ Ariake Colosseum in Tokyo
(1) Mitsuhiro Kitamiya & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Rocky Lobo & Jinzo
(2) 3WAY Match: Hajime Ohara vs. Super Crazy vs. Quiet Storm
(3) Yoshihiro Takayama [Takayama Hall] & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda [Futen]
(4) GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship Match: [21st Champions] Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. [Challengers] Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge
~ 2nd title defense.
(5) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: [27th Champion] Daisuke Harada vs. [Challenger] Kenou (Michinoku)
~ 3rd title defense.
(6) Special Tag Match: Akitoshi Saito & Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Hirooki Goto [NJPW] & Katsuyori Shibata [FREE]
(7) Special Single Match: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
(8) GHC Tag Championship Match: [31st Champions] “Dangan Yankees” Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. [Challengers] “TMDK” Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
~ 1st title defense.
(9) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [21st Champion] Yuji Nagata (NJPW) vs. [Challenger] Naomichi Marufuji
~ 5th title defense.
NOAH Event Cards for May & June 2014
https://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/04/28/noah-event-cards-for-may-june-2014/
—————————————————————————————————–
FIGHTING ENTERTAINMENT WRESTLE-1 Shogeki~IMPACT~, 7/6/2014 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
(1) Andy Wu & Daiki Inaba vs. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA
(2) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO: Shuji Kondo, Yasufumi Nakanoue & Hiroki Murase vs, Ryoji Sai, KAZMA SAKAMOTO & Rene Dupree
(3) British Light-Heavyweight Championship Match: [Champion] Dean Allmark vs. [Challenger] Seiki Yoshioka
(4) EWP Intercontinental Championship [3 min. 12 rounds] Match: [Champion] Leon Van Gastereen vs. [Challenger] Hiroshi Yamato
(5) Ryota Hama & Manabu Soya vs. Taiyo Kea & Yoshihiro Takayama
(6) WRESTLE-1 vs TNA: TAJIRI & Yusuke Kodama vs. Ethan Carter III & Rockstar Spud
(7) TNA World Tag Championship Match: [Champions] “The American Wolves” Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards vs. [Challengers] “Junior Stars” Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto
(8) ZERO1 Sanctioned World Heavyweight Championship Match: [16th Champion] Kohei Sato (ZERO1) vs. [Challenger] Masakatsu Funaki
~ 2nd title defense.
(9) Hair vs Group Dissolution: KAI vs. Masayuki Kono
~ If KAI wins DESPERADO will be forced to separate, if Kono wins KAI loses his hair.
(10) X-Division Championship Match: [Champion] Seiya Sanada vs. [Challenger] Great Muta
——————————————————————————
This last week in puroresu…
——————————————————————————
results…
6/23 – AJPW |
6/24 – WRESTLE-1 |
6/25 – AJPW | FREEDOMS |
6/26 – WNC [Final Show] | ZERO1 | AJPW |
6/27 – WRESTLE-1 [Korakuen] |
6/28 – NJPW | AJPW [World Tag & World Junior Defenses] | NOAH | K-DOJO |
6/29 – AJPW [Triple Crown: Omori vs Suwama] | NJPW [NEVER: Ishii vs Yujiro] | DDT [KING OF DDT FINAL] | WRESTLE-1 | K-DOJO |
news…
~ [NJPW News] New Japan announced the cards for the upcoming “KIZUNA ROAD 2014” tour that begins on June 28 and runs until July 13.
~ [W-1 News] The title matches for the upcoming Ryogoku Kokugikan show on July 6th are now setup as the champions and challengers have been set in place.
~ [ZERO1 News] Pro Wrestling Zero1 announced the matches for their 14th Annual Midsummer Fire Festival 2014.
~ ZERO1′s Fire Festival 2014 ~ Full Info – https://puroresuspirit.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/zero1s-fire-festival-2014-full-info/
~ [WRESTLE-1 News] W-1 announced more matches and updates for their upcoming Royogoku show on July 6.
——————————————————————————
Links…
——————————————————————————
Keeping the Spirit, of Japanese Pro-Wrestling, Alive.
www.facebook.com/PuroresuSpirit
www.twitter.com/PuroresuSpirit
www.puroresuspirit.wordpress.com
Join the Facebook Discussion Group!
https://www.facebook.com/groups/PuroresuSpirit/
Looking to expand the site and coverage! if you wish to contribute or you have a site you want to be in connection with Puroresu Spirit, feel free to send me a message on the facebook page, or contact me on twitter.
Looking for more Japanese Indy promotion coverage, someone to cover DRAGON GATE and or even NJPW. Also to help maintain and update pages/promotions/profiles on the website. If this sounds like something of interest, feel free to send me a message.
[This Week in Puroresu 2014 Vol.26 – CP/BushidoRX]
Previous weeks can be found via the link below…
http://keepingthespiritalive.tumblr.com/tagged/upcomingpuroresu
You must be logged in to post a comment.