[WRESTLE-1 News] W-1 held a press conference to officially unveil the WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight Championship belt.
Tomorrow kicks off the tournament to crown the very first ever champion. Eight wrestlers, 7 present for today’s press, will be competing in a single elimination style tournament to determine the first ever champion.
This upcoming tournament is being billed as a new cornerstone for the promotion as the cruiserweights look to build towards the future of W-1. Kaz Hayashi, who has been the top advocate for the belt, continued to declare that he will be the very first champion. While Minoru Tanaka is currently a double junior champion now holding ZERO1′s double crown junior belts.
Tomorrow, 4/1, will see the start of the tournament as Andy Wu, El Hijo del Pantera, Minoru Tanaka, and Seiki Yoshioka all had to take part in an official weighing to meet the weight requirements, 200lbs (90.72 kg), which they all cleared.
The show will also see the W-1 Championship and Tag belts in defense as well, below is the announced event card…
WRESTLE-1 “WRESTLE-1 TOUR 2015 Cherry blossom”, 4/1/2015 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(1) Kumagoro vs. Shotaro Ashino (2) Hiroshi Yamato, Yusuke Kodama & Rionne Fujiwara vs. NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA & Hiroki Murase (3) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO: Masakatsu Funaki & Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio vs. TAJIRI & Koji Doi
(4) WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight First Champion Tournament ~ 1st Round: Andy Wu vs. El Hijo del Pantera (5) WRESTLE-1 Cruiserweight First Champion Tournament ~ 1st Round: Minoru Tanaka vs. Seiki Yoshioka
(6) WRESTLE-1 vs DESPERADO: Keiji Mutoh, Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Masayuki Kono, Ryoji Sai & KAZMA SAKAMOTO
(7) WRESTLE-1 Tag Championship Match: [1st Champions] “Team 246” Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. [Challenger] “new WILD order” AKIRA & Manabu Soya ~ 6th title defense.
(8) WRESTLE-1 Championship Match: [3rd Champion] KAI vs. [Challenger] Hideki Suzuki ~ 1st title defense.
BJW, 3/31/2015 [Tue] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo 1,303 Spectators (crowded)
(0) Isamu Oshita & Kota Sekifuda vs. Yoshihisa Uto & Tatsuo Omori ◆Winner: Sekifuda (10:15) with a Boston Crab on Omori. ~ Sekifuda celebrates a a win as he now heads off to train in the USA. ~ Sekifuda told everyone that he has no regrets at this time and hopes to come back to Japan one day as strong as possible, a world warrior.
(1) Yuko Miyamoto, Abdullah Kobayashi & Jaki Numazawa vs. Shu Brahman, Kei Brahman & Toshiyuki Sakuda ◆Winner: Kobayashi (8:48) with a Boston Crab on (2) Masato Inaba [FREE], Kazuki Hashimoto & Masaya Takahashi [ASUKA] vs. Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Heddi French ◆Winner: Inaba (6:43) following the Sumi-otoshi on French.
(3) A Block ~ Barbed-wire Board & Barbed-wire Weapons Death Match: Kankuro Hoshimo vs. Ryuichi Sekine [K-DOJO] ◆Winner: Hoshino (11:35) following a Diving Senton onto a barbed-wire board. ~ Hoshino (3 wins, 1 loss = 6 points) ~ Sekine (1 win, 3 losses = 2 points)
(4) A Block ~ Fluorescent Light Tower Death Match: Ryuji Ito vs. Masashi Takeda [U-FILE CAMP] ◆Winner: Takeda (11:14) following the Reverse U-Crash. ~ Takeda (3 wins, 1 loss = 6 points) ~ Ito (2 wins, 2 losses = 4 points)
(5) B Block ~ Tenchi wo Kurau (Destiny of an Emperor) Returns Match: Isami Kodaka [UNION] vs. Takumi Tsukamoto [FREE] ◆Winner: Isami (15:48) following a Giga Ladder Break (Diving Double Knee Drop from the top of a ladder). ~ Isami (4 wins = 8 points) ~ Tsukamoto (2 wins, 2 losses = 4 points)
(6) Yuji Okabayashi, Yuji Hino [K-DOJO] & Shinobu [FREE] vs. Atsushi Maruyama [FREE], Ryuichi Kawakami & Hideyoshi Kamitani ◆Winner: Kamitani (12:26) following a Backdrop on Shinobu. ~ Kamitani countered the SEX Bomber into a backdrop and claimed a solid win for himself.
(7) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship Match: [5th Champion] Shuji Ishikawa vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto ◆Winner: Sekimoto (21:51) with a Deadlift German Suplex Hold. ~ Champion falls on his 2nd title defense. Sekimoto becomes the 6th generation champion. ~ Sekimoto thanked the fans for supporting today’s bout and that Shuji is strong, but today he (Sekimoto) was stronger. He declared that he will continue to increase the importance of the belt as champion. (I heard nothing but great things about this match, said to have been one of the best BJW matches this year so far.) ~ Sekimoto & Kamitani challenged Ishikawa for a shot at the tag belts. ~ Kamitani also challenged his tag partner, and mentor, for a shot at the Strong belt.
ASUKA PROJECT, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 18:00 @ Oji BASEMENT MON☆STAR in Tokyo
(1) Nobutaka Moribe vs. Kenta Sugawara ◆Winner: Moribe (11:21) with the El Colgado.
(2) Kaho Kobayashi & Shota Nakagawa vs. Lin Byron & Yuji Kito ◆Winner: Nakagawa (13:40) following a Swanton Bomb on Kito.
(3) Hayate, Choun Shiryu & Mika Iida vs. Tetsuya Nakazato, Dai Suzuki & Aoi Ishibashi ◆Winner: Hayate (11:35) with a Super Hurricanrana on Nakazato.
(4) Shinose Mitoshichi & Shunma Katsumata [DDT/DNA] vs. Ayumu Honda & Kotaro Yoshino [both K-DOJO] ◆Winner: Mitoshichi (13:08) following the Bazooka Elbow on Yoshino. ~ K-DOJO, and former WNC wrestler, Yoshihiro Horaguchi made an appeal to compete on the next ASUKA show.
(5) ASUAKA PROJECT Championship Match: [2nd Champion] Wolf Tomoya vs. [Challenger] Masaya Takahashi ◆Winner: Wolf (13:30) via pin-fall. ~ 1st successful title defense. ~ Tetsuya Nakazato challenged the champion after the match.
BJW “Osaka Surprise 20″, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 17:00 @ Osaka Municipal Joto Kumin Hall
(0) Isamu Oshita vs. Yoshihisa Uto ◆Winner: Oshita (7:10) with a Boston Crab.
(1) Yuichi Taniguchi & Dyna Mido vs. Shu & Kei Brahman ◆Winner: Kei (10:13) via pin-fall on Mido.
(2) Tsutomu Osugi, Hercules Senga & Toshiyuki Sakuda vs. Kamui [FREEDOMS], Tadanobu Fujisawa & Kagetsu ◆Winner: Kamui (11:26) with a Tiger Driver on Sakuda.
(3) Barbed-wire Board Tag Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka vs. Ryuji Ito & Masato Inaba [FREE] ◆Winner: Isami (:) following a Diving Double Knee Drop on Inaba with a Barbed-wire Board.
(4) A Block ~ Fluorescent Light TLC Death Match: Kankuro Hoshino vs. Jaki Numazawa ◆Winner: Hoshino (14:40) with the Gokudo Tornado Clutch. ~ Hoshino [2 wins, 1 loss = 4 points] ~ Numazawa [1 win, 1 loss = 2 points]
(5) Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda [U-FILE] vs. Toru Owashi & “brother” YASSHI (both FREE) ◆Winner: Kobayashi (11:43) with a La Magistral on YASSHI.
(5) Daisuke Sekimoto, Daisuke Masaoka [FREEDOMS] & Kota Sekifuda vs. ZERO (formerly HUB), Atsushi Maruyama & Tadasuke (all FREE) ◆Winner: Maruyama (16:33) following a Buzzsaw Kick on Sekifuda.
(7) Main Event 8 Man Tag Match: Yuji Okabayashi,
Ryuichi Kawakami, Kazuki Hashimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs.
Magnitude Kishiwada, The Bodyguard, Tsubasa & Shoichi Uchida ◆Winner: Kishiwada (27:26) with a Dragon Suplex Hold on Kamitani.
Pro Wrestling NOAH “Spring Navigation 2015″, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 17:00 @ Aore Nagaoka Arena
(1) Hitoshi Kumano vs. Quiet Storm [FREE] ◆Winner: Storm (6:01) following the 50cm Arm Lariat.
(2) Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Mitsuhiro Kitamiya ◆Winner: Nakajima (8:01) following a Right High Kick.
(3) Yoshinari Ogawa & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Super Crazy & Captain NOAH ◆Winner: Sabre (12:19) with a Cross Armbar on Crazy.
(4) Takeshi Morishima & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Muhammed Yone & Atsushi Kotoge ◆Winner: Maybach (10:04) with the Maybach Bomb on Kotoge. ~ Following yesterday’s show, Maybach continues looking strong.
(5) Takashi Sugiura, Daisuke Harada & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Jonah Rock ◆Winner: Nicholls (17:33) following the Tank Buster on Genba. ~ Sugiura wished TMDK the best of luck in the upcoming GTL. Sugiura & Tanaka face TMDK on the opening day.
(6) GHC Junior Tag Prelude: Takashi Iizuka & El Desperado [both NJPW] vs. Kenoh & Hajime Ohara ◆Winner: Ohara (14:43) with a La Magistral on Desperado. ~ Ohara with a win over the GHC Jr Tag Champion. Ohara stated that the differences between him and Desperado as luchadores is overly apparent.
(7) GHC Heavyweight & Junior Prelude 6 Man Tag Match:
Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Taichi [NJPW] & TAKA Michinoku
[K-DOJO] vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Akitoshi Saito & Taiji Ishimori ◆Winner: Suzuki (14:56) following the Gotch style Piledriver on Saito. ~ Suzuki claims a win back following yesterday’s loss. ~ Taichi also continues to taunt Ishimori.
~ Next show is on April 11 and will feature both Junior belts in defense.
New Japan Pro Wrestling “Road to INVASION ATTACK 2015”, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 15:00 @ Act Tower Hamamatsu in Shizuoka 2,900 Spectators (overcrowded)
(1) Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. Matt & Nick Jackson ◆Winner: Nick (8:00) following the Indy Taker on Sho.
(2) Mascara Dorada & Captain New Japan vs. Kenny Omega & Cody Hall ◆Winner: Captain (7:29) via pin-fall on Hall. ~ Captain claims a win! (yes I had to double check more than once…)
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yohei Komatsu vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Ryusuke Taguchi ◆Winner: Taguchi (13:58) following the Dodon on Komatsu.
(4) Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata & Tomoaki Honma vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga ◆Winner: Shibata (11:05) following a PK on Tonga.
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, KUSHIDA & Alex
Shelley vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero
& Barreta ◆Winner: Barreta (17:39) following the Strong Zero on KUSHIDA. ~ Roppongi Vice with the win over a former IWGP Jr. Tag Champion.
(6) Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo vs. AJ Styles, Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi ◆Winner: Styles (11:58) following the Styles Clash on Gedo. ~ Styles continue his recent win streak. ~ New Japan with the headline on if Ibushi can even stop him at Ryogoku next month.
Sushi Zanmai Presents “Hounou (Dedication) Pro-Wrestling 12th Annual Yamato Shinshu Chikara Matsuri”, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 13:00 @ Yasukuni Shrine, Sumo Field in Tokyo
(1) MINE presents “World of Pro-Wrestling“: Kengo & Tsubakichi Sanshu vs. Kenta Sugawara & MINE ◆Winner: Kengo (7:02) following an Elbow Drop on Kenta Sugawara. (2) ZERO1 vs WRESTLE-1: Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Jason Lee & Yoshikazu Yokoyama ◆Winner: Yokoyama (9:41) following Spiral Death Valley Bomb on Nakanoue. (3) Beat Takeshi Naming “将火怒” Masadoka Debut: Masadoka (formerly Daemon Ueda) & “brother“ YASSHI vs. Yusaku Obata & Mineo Fujita ◆Winner: Masadoka (10:28) following the Lucifer’s Hammer on Mineo.
— (4) End of the War 70th Anniversary – First Ever Oldest Active Wrestler Pro-Wrestling Dedication: Great Kojika (72), Kazuhiko Ogasawara (55) & Gabai Jichan (??) vs. KAMIKAZE, Ryoji Sai & TARU ◆Winner: TARU (15:11) following the TARU Driller on Jichan. (5) New & Old Junior Showdown: Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa [FREE] vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Fujita “Jr“ Hayato [MichiPro] ◆Winner: Hidaka (18:23) following the Iwami Ginzan on Takaiwa.
— (6) International Light Heavyweight & NWA World Junior 2 Crown Championship Match: [117th & 17th Champion] Minoru Tanaka (W-1) vs. [Challenger] Takuya Sugawara ◆Winner: Minoru (14:41) following a Tornado Kaki Cutter. ~ 1st successful title defense. ~ Hidaka challenged the champion after the match, Minoru played down the challenge.
– (7) ZERO1 vs WRESTLE-1 Tag Match: Kohei Sato & Hideki Suzuki [FREE] vs. KAI & Ryota Hama ◆Winner: Kohei (10:59) following a kick to Hama’s face. ~ KAI and Hideki continued to brawl after the match. ~ KAI defends the W-1 belt against Hideki on 4/1 at the Korakuen Hall.
– (8) End of the War 70th Anniversary – Special Single Match: Masato Tanaka vs. Shingo Takagi [DRAGON GATE] ◆Winner: Tanaka (21:42) following a Sliding D.
~ Respect was shown between the two after the match. ~ Tanaka thanked everyone for coming and thanked Takagi for the match as he showed, even in defeat, that he is a top wrestler in DRAGON GATE.
DDT “Judgement 2015”, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo 2,200 Spectators
(0) King of Dark Match Championship Match: [1st Champion] Gota Ihashi vs. [Challenger] Gorgeous Matsuno ◆Winner: Matsuno (4:09) with a Cross Armbar. ~ Champion retains the belt on a loss. 3rd “successful“ defense.
(1) Toru Owashi & Hoshitango vs. MIKAMI & Shunma Katsumata ◆Winner: Owashi (7:49) following a Choke Slam on Katsumata. (2) KO-D Tag Contendership Match: Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie vs. KUDO & Yukio Sakaguchi ◆Winner: Irie (10:00) following the Beast Bomber on Sakaguchi. ~ Ishii & Irie become the next contenders for the KO-D Tag belts. (3) Sanshiro Takagi 20th Anniversary Scramble Bunkhouse Anywhere Fall Match: Sanshiro Takagi & Jun Kasai vs. Kota Ibushi & Suguru Miyatake ◆Winner: Takagi (14:40) with the Sitdown Himawari Bomb on Miyatake on a table.
(4) DDT EXTREME Championship Match: [31st Champion] X (Shiori Asahi) vs. [Challenger] Akito ◆Winner: X (10:00) Time Limit Draw. ~ Rematch – Sudden Death 1 Count Rule ◆Winner: Akito (1:32) with a Hikoki Nage-gatame. ~ X falls on his 2nd defense, Akito becomes the 32nd generation champion.
(5) KO-D Openweight Contendership Anytime, Anywhere Battle Royal: HARASHIMA, Yasu Urano, Makoto Oishi, Masa Takanashi, Daisuke Sasaki, Tomomitsu Matsunaga, Soma Takao, Antonio Honda, Konosuke Takeshita, Tetsuya Endo, Kazuki Hirata, DJ Nita, Hiroshi Fukuda, Kazusda Higuchi and Koji Iwasaki ~ Order of elimination, or claimed a prize above the ring: – Oishi (6:56) Fukuda sent him over the top rope (OTR). – Endo (8:21) earns a shot at the King of Dark match belt. – Yasu Urano (8:21) claims a anytime, anywhere challenge rights. – Iwasaki (9:07) following a Camel Clutch from HARASHIMA. – Masa Takanashi (11:13) claims the rights to produce his own show. – Matsunaga (11:53) sent OTR by Higuchi. – DJ Nira (12:08) from a Canadian Backbreaker from Higuchi. – Fukuda (13:02) claims a anytime, anywhere challenge rights. – Hirata (14:04) sent OTR by Higuchi – Takao (14:59) sent OTR by Higuchi – Daisuke (15:03) sent OTR by Higuchi – Higuchi (15:24) claims a anytime, anywhere challenge rights. – Honda (17:16) claims a anytime, anywhere challenge rights. ◆Winner: HARASHIMA (23:35) following the Somato on Takeshita. ~ With the win, HARASHIMA earns a rematch against Ibushi for the KO-D belt on 4/29.
(6) KO-D Tag Championship Match: [51st Champions] Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. [Challengers] Danshoku Dino & Super Sasadango Machine ◆Winner: Okabayashi (16:10) with a Golem Splash on Dino. ~ 1st successful defense.
——————————– Upcoming shows….
DNA 4, 4/2/2015 [Thu] 19:00 @ Kitazawa Town Hall in Tokyo () Dai Suzuki vs. Atsushi Maruyama [FREE] () Shunma Katsumata vs. Taiji Ishimori [NOAH] () Tomoya Kawamura vs. Koji Iwasaki () Ryota Nakatsu & Kota Umeda vs. Kazuhiro Tamura [HEAT-UP] & Ryuichi Sekine [K-DOJO] () Kazusada Higuchi vs. Suguru Miyatake
DDT , 4/15/2015 [Wed] @ Izu Granpal Park (-) 4WAY Tag Anywhere Falls Match:
Sanshirp Takagi & Jun Kasai vs. Gota Ihashi & Suguru Miyatake
vs. Danshoku Dino & Saki Akai vs. Kota Ibushi & Daisuke Sasaki
DDT “MAX BUMP 2015”, 4/29/2015 [Wed] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo (-) KO-D Openweight Championship Match: [49th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] HARASHIMA ~ 2nd title defense.
(2) Shinkiba Different Dimension 3WAY Match: Drake Morimatsu vs. Micro vs. Tsuneo Yoshie ◆Winner: Morimatsu () over Yoshie.
(3) YOUNG WAR: Takumi Tsukamoto [FREE] vs. Kenta Hattori ◆Winner: Tsukamoto () via submission.
(4) DRAGON SPIRIT: Jun Ogawauichi [SECRET BASE] vs. Amigo Suzuki [FREE] ◆Winner: Ogawauichi () following an Enzui Knee.
(5) GUTS World Army vs Tonpachi Machine Guns: Kazuhiko Matsuzaki, Bungee Takada & Taro Yamada vs. Masao Orihara [Mobius], Masked Mystery [FREE] & Liang Ping [FREE] ◆Winner: Orihara () following a Spider German to Moonsault on Yamada.
(6) GWC Tag Championship Decision Final Match: Mr. Gannosuke & Guts Ishijima vs. Shota [FREE] & Kenichiro Arai [DG] ◆Winner: Shota (3:39) via pin-fall on Ishijima. ~ Arai & Shota become the 8th generation champions ~ Orihara and Tonpachi Machine Guns came out to challenge the newly crowned tag champions.
(7) GWC Single Championship Match: [8th Champion] Tatsuhiko Yoshino vs. [Challenger] Daisuke ◆Winner: Daisuke (27:57) following a Sliding D. ~ Champion falls on his 2nd title defense. Daisuke becomes the 9th generation champion.
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 4/19/2015 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Takeshi Morishima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda () GTL B BLOCK Match: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. Chris Hero & Colt Cabana () GTL A BLOCK Match: Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Maybach #2 () GTL A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 4/20/2015 [Mon] 19:00 @ Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Akitoshi Saito & Quiet Storm () GTL B BLOCK Match: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. Shelton “X“ Benjamin & Brian Breaker () GTL A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Maybach #2
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 4/23/2015 [Thu] 18:30 @ Best Western Hotel Sendai
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Takeshi Morishima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Akitoshi Saito & Quiet Storm () GTL A BLOCK Match: Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015 ~ NOAH Teisen FINAL“, 4/25/2015 [Sat] 17:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Akitoshi Saito & Quiet Storm vs. Shelton “X“ Benjamin & Brian Breaker () GTL B BLOCK Match: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. Takeshi Morishima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya () GTL A BLOCK Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste () GTL A BLOCK Match: Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015 ~ NOAH Teisen FINAL“, 4/26/2015 [Sun] 15:00 @ Sapporo Teisen Hall in Hokkaido
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Chris Hero & Colt Cabana vs. Shelton “X“ Benjamin & Brian Breaker () GTL A BLOCK Match: Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste () GTL A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 4/29/2015 [Wed] 17:00 @ Nagano Arcs Center
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Chris Hero & Colt Cabana () GTL A BLOCK Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Maybach Taniguchi & Maybach #2
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 4/30/2015 [Thu] 18:30 @ Nagoya City Chikusa Bunka Shohekijo
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda vs. Shelton “X“ Benjamin & Brian Breaker () GTL A BLOCK Match: Maybach Taniguchi & Maybach #2 vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 5/1/2015 [Fri] 18:30 @ BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM, 2nd Stadium in Osaka
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Takeshi Morishima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Chris Hero & Colt Cabana () GTL B BLOCK Match: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. Akitoshi Saito & Quiet Storm () GTL A BLOCK Match: Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto () GTL A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka
Pro Wrestling NOAH “GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE WAR 2015“, 5/4/2015 [Mon] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() GTL B BLOCK Match: Akitoshi Saito & Quiet Storm vs. Chris Hero & Colt Cabana () GTL B BLOCK Match: Takeshi Morishima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya vs. Shelton “X” Benjamin & Brian Breaker () GTL B BLOCK Match: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda () GTL A BLOCK Match: Maybach Taniguchi & Maybach #2 vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste () GTL A BLOCK Match: Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima () GTL A BLOCK Match: Takashi Sugiura & Masato Tanaka vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kazuki Hashimoto
Pro Wrestling UNION “Union of March 2015“, 3/28/2015 [Sat] 18:00 @ Yokohama Radiant Hall in Kanagawa
(1) Seiya Morohashi & Tomoya Kawamura [DNA] vs. Masayuki Mitomi & Daisuke Kanehira ◆Winner: Morohashi (10:03) with a Face Lock on Mitomi.
(2) Mio Shirai & Aoi Ishibashi vs. Goma Ryu & Lady Beard ◆Winner: Ishibashi (8:19) over Goma.
(3) Hiroshi Fukuda vs. Madoka [FREE] w/ Harumi Tachibana ◆Winner: Madoka (7:06) with a Small Package.
(4) Isami Kodaka vs. Ryota Nakatsu [DNA] ◆Winner: Kodaka (12:24) following a Diving Double Knee Drop.
(5) Yusuke Kubo vs. Yuki Sato [K-DOJO] ◆Winner: Yuki (10:39) with the Miracle Rod.
(6) Fly to Everywhere World Championship Match: [5th Champion] Cherry vs. [Challenger] Shu Shibutani (WAVE) ◆Winner: Cherry (8:03) with the Haru-Yorukoi. ~ 1st successful title defense. ~ Aoi Ishibashi challenged Cherry after the match. ~ A 3WAY Match has been added to the show on 4/29. Cherry vs. Ishibashi vs. Apple Miyuki.
(7) FUMA. Kazushi Miyamoto [FREE] & SAGATA w/ MEN’S Teioh vs. Shuji Ishikawa, Masato Shibata [U-FILE] & Daichi Kazato ◆Winner: FUMA (22:43) following a Diving Headbutt on Kazato. ~ FUMA’s group announced their team name as “KING LEGION“.
UNION “Golden Union 2015”, 4/29/2015 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) Fly to Everywhere World Championship 3WAY Match: [5th Champion] Cherry vs. [Challenger] Apple Miyuki vs. [Challenger] Aoi Ishibashi (-) UNION MAX Championship: [4th Champion] FUMA vs. [Challenger] Shuji Ishikawa ~ 2nd title defense. ———————————————————————
Pro Wrestling NOAH “Spring Navigation 2015″, 3/28/2015 [Sat] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
~ Before the show Kenou, Hajime Ohara, and Quiet Storm officially announced that they are officially joining Pro Wrestling NOAH. President Akira Taue made their transfer’s official.
———————————————
(1) Hitoshi Kumano vs. Zack Sabre Jr. ◆Winner: Sabre (8:49) with a Henkei Haneori-gatame (2) Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Super Crazy ◆Winner: Ogawa (6:40) via pin-fall. (3) Daisuke Harada, Genba Hirayanagi & Captain NOAH vs. Kenoh [MichiPro], Hajime Ohara [FREE] & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya ◆Winner: Ohara (12:23) with the Muy Bien on Genba. ~ Ohara stated that they will reclaim the Jr. Tag belts not only for themselves but now for NOAH.
(4) Katsuhiko Nakajima [DIAMOND RING] vs. Quiet Storm [FREE] ◆Winner: Nakajima (9:59) via pin-fall.
(5) Takeshi Morishima vs. Akitoshi Saito ◆Winner: Morishima (10:45) following the Backdrop Driver.
———————————————
The split blocks have been announced for the upcoming GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE that takes place in April.
B BLOCK Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. Takeshi Morishima & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya Muhammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda Akitoshi Saito & Quiet Storm Chris Hero & Colt Cabana Shelton “X“ Benjamin & Brian Breaker
~ The matches were announced as well, but expect another post later on today.
———————————————
(6) Takashi Sugiura, Masato Tanaka [ZERO1] & Yoshihiro Takayama [FREE] vs. Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Jonah Rock ◆Winner: Sugiura (14:22) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Rock. ~ Sugiura called out that he wants the final match of the GTL to be against Benjamin’s team.
(7) NOAH Alliance vs Suzukigun 5 vs 5 Elimination Match: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase MISSION], Takashi Iizuka
[NJPW], Taichi [NJPW], TAKA Michinoku [K-DOJO] & El Desperado [NJPW]
vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Muhammed Yone, Maybach Taniguchi, Taiji Ishimori
& Atsushi Kotoge Order of elimination: ~ Ishimori (6:12) following the Low Fly Flow from Taichi. ~ Yone (8:18) following the Iron Finger From Hell from Iizuka. ~ Kotoge (17:22) sent over the top rope (OTR). ~ Desperado (17:52) following the Maybach Bomb from Maybach. ~ TAKA (18:10) following the Maybach Press from Maybach. ~ Maybach and Suzuki (19:42) both OTR. ~ Iizuka (20:47) sent OTR. ~ Taichi (23:39) following a Shiranui from Marufuji. ◆Winner: Marufuji (23:29) ~ Marufuji remains as the lone survivor for NOAH and claims a much needed win. ~ Maybach showed an awakening during the mid-part of the match as he claimed back-to-back eliminations over SZKG, as well as he took Suzuki out of the match. ~ Takayama stated that he is aligned with NOAH as he helped Marufuji to his feet following the match.
New Japan Pro Wrestling “Road to INVASION ATTACK 2015”, 3/28/2015 [Sat] 18:30 @ Fujisan Messe in Shizuoka
(1) Tiger Mask IV & Sho Tanaka vs. KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley ◆Winner: Shelley (10:05) following the Automatic Midnight on Sho. (2) Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Jay White ◆Winner: Honma (9:23) following the Kokeshi on White.
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Tetsuya Naito vs. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Cody Hall ◆Winner: Naito (11:48) following the Stardust Press on Hall.
(4) Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata & Mascara Dorada vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga & Kenny Omega ◆Winner: Shibata (11:40) following a PK on Tonga.
(5) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Captain New Japan & Ryusuke
Taguchi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo ◆Winner: Nakamura (16:00) following the BomaYe on Captain.
(6) Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI, Rocky Romero & Barreta vs. AJ Styles, Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson ◆Winner: Styles (15:17) following the Styles Clash on HASHI.
Dragon Gate, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 16:00 @ Saga Municipal Morotomi Cultural Gymnasium Heartful
(-) Open the Triangle Gate Championship: [52nd Champions] Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid & Big R Shimizu vs. [Challengers] Genki Horiguchi HAGee.Mee!!, Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora ~ 4th title defense.
Dragon Gate, 4/9/2015 [Thu] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) Open The Twin Gate Championship: [36th Champions] Masato Yoshino & Shachihiko BOY vs. [Challengers ] Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora ~ 1st title defense. ———————————————————————————————————-
◆Stardom Sanctioned Title Matches◆
Stardom, 3/29/2015 [Sun] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) High Speed Championship: [9th Champion] Koguma vs. [Challenger] Reo Hazuki ~ 1st title defense.
———————————————————————————————————- ◆BJW Sanctioned Title Matches◆
Big Japan Pro-Wrestling, 3/31/2015 [Tue] 19:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo (-) BJW World Strong Heavyweight Championship: [5th Champion] Shuji Ishikawa vs. [Challenger] Daisuke Sekimoto ~ 2nd title defense.
JWP “JWP-MANIA 2015“, 4/5/2015 [Sun] 12:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) JWP Junior & POP Championship: [25th & 15th Champion] Rabbit Miyu vs. [Challenger] Rydeen Hagane ~ 4th title defense. (-) JWP Tag & Daily Sports Tag Championship: [25th & 18th Champions] Leon & Ray vs. [Challengers] Dash Chisako & Sendai Sachiko ~ 1st title defense. (-) JWP Open-Division Championship: [23rd Champion] Arisa Nakajima vs. [Challenger] Kayoko Haruyama ~ 7th title defense.
———————————————————————————————————-
◆NJPW Sanctioned Title Matches◆
NJPW “INVASION ATTACK 2015”, 4/5/2015 [Sun] 16:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
(-) IWGP Junior Tag Championship: [40th Champions] Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] Rocky Romero & Barreta (-) IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: [70th Champion] Kenny Omega vs. [Challenger] Mascara Dorada ~ 2nd title defense. (-) IWGP Tag Championship: [66th Champions] Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. [Challengers] Mike Bennett & Matt Taven ~ 1st title defense. (-) IWGP Heavyweight Championship: [62nd Champion] AJ Styles vs. [Challenger] Kota Ibushi ~ 1st title defense.
Diana, 4/5/2015 [Sun] 18:00 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
(-) WWWD World Tag Team Championship: [5th Champions] Jaguar Yokota & Sareee vs. [Challengers] Command Bolshoi & Eri ~ 1st title defense.
———————————————————————————————————-
◆NOAH Sanctioned Title Matches◆
NOAH, 4/11/2015 [Sat] 18:00 @ Niigata City Gymnasium
(-) GHC Junior Tag Championship: [24th Champions] TAKA Michinoku & El Desperado vs. [Challengers] Kenou & Hajime Ohara ~ 1st title defense. (-) GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship: [29th Champion] Taichi vs. [Challenger] Taiji Ishimori ~ 1st title defense.
NOAH, 5/10/2015 [Sun] @ Yokohama Prefectural Gymnasium in Kanagawa
(-) GHC Heavyweight Championship Match: [23rd Champion] Minoru Suzuki vs. [Challenger] Naomichi Marufuji ~ 1st title defense.
———————————————————————————————————-
◆KAIENTAI DOJO Sanctioned Title Matches◆
K-DOJO “CLUB-K SUPER evolution 13”, 4/12/2015 [Sun] @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo (-) Independent World Junior Heavyweight Championship: [21st Champion] Hi69 (FREE) vs. [Challenger] Isami Kodaka (UNION) ~ 1st title defense. (-) STRONGEST-K TAG Championship: [28th Champions] Kaji Tomato & Shiori Asahi vs. [Challengers] Tank Nagai & Yuki Sato ~ 4th title match. (-) CHAMPION OF STRONGEST-K: [18th Champion] Kengo Mashimo vs. [Challenger] Yuji Hino ~ 9th title defense.
You must be logged in to post a comment.