Antonio Inoki

Photobucketアントニオ猪木
“Moeru Toukon” Burning Fighting Spirit
Real Name
Kanji Inoki 猪木 寛至 (Inoki Kanji)
Height
190cm
Weight
102kg
Born
February 20, 1943 from Tsurumi Ward, Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan.
Trained by
Rikidozan, Michiharu Toyonobori, Karl Gotch
Debut
September 30, 1960 against Kintaro Ohki at Daito Ward Gym in Tokyo.
Signature Moves
Cobra Twist (Abdominal Stretch)
Ground Cobra Twist
Sleeper Hold (Rear Naked Choke)
Octopus Hold
Reverse Indian Death Lock
Arm Breaker
Enzuigiri
Ali Kick (Low Kick to knee)
Knuckle Punch
Dropkick
Knee Drop
Backdrop
German Suplex
Blockbuster Hold
Antonio Driver (Front Neck Chancery Drop)

Championships and Accomplishments
USA
NWA Texas Heavyweight Champion
NWA World Tag Team Champion (Texas version) (w / Duke Keomuka)
NWA World Tag Team Champion (Mid-America version)(w / Hiro Matsuda )
Tokyo Wrestling
US Heavyweight Champion
Japan Pro Wrestling
International Tag Team Champion [4 Times] (w / Giant Baba )
Asia Tag Team Champion [4 Times] (3 w / Michiaki Yoshimura, Kintaro Ohki)
UN Heavyweight Champion
New Japan Pro Wrestling
World Heavyweight Champion
North American Tag Team Champion (w/ Seiji Sakaguchi)
NWF Heavyweight Champion [4 times]
WWF Heavyweight Champion
WWF World Martial Arts Heavyweight Champion
UWA World Heavyweight Champion
IWGP Heavyweight Champion
Other
WCW Hall of Fame (1995)
NJPW Greatest Wrestlers (1997)
WWE Hall of Fame (2010)

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s