Rocky Romero

PhotobucketRocky Romero ロッキー・ロメロ
Black Tiger IV, Grey Shadow, Mr. Azucar, Tornado Azteca
Real Name
John R. Rivera
Height
170cm
Weight
79kg
Born
October 28th, 1982 from Havana, Cuba
Trained by
New Japan LA Dojo, Antonio Inoki, Shinya (Togi) Makabe, Kevin Quinn, Jesse Hernandez, Bill Anderson, Negro Casas
Debut
September 1997
Signature Moves
Diablo Armbar (Flying Armbar)
Kurayami Noten Otoshi (Darkness Crown Drop) Modified Tombstone Piledriver
Tiger Suplex
Tornado DDT
Romero Special
Octopus Hold
High Knee Strike
Diving Knee
Roundouse Kick
Contract Killer (Davey Richards holds the opponent in an Argentine Backbreaker and Romero hits them with a diving knee)
Championships and Accomplishments
New Japan Pro Wrestling
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champion (2 times) w/ Davey Richards
Toryumon MEXICO
Young Dragons Cup Tournament (2004)
Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
CMLL World Super Lightweight Champion (3 times)
Empire Wrestling Federation
EWF Tag Team Champion (5 times) – w/ Ricky Reyes
International Wrestling Council
IWC Tag Team Champion
Millennium Pro Wrestling
MPW Tag Team Championship w/ Ricky Reyes
National Wrestling Alliance
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion
Ring of Honor
ROH World Tag Team Champion (2 times) w/ Ricky Reyes and w/ Davey Richards
Trios Tournament (2005) w/ Ricky Reyes and Homicide
Ultimate Pro Wrestling
UPW Tag Team Champion w/ Ricky Reyes

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s