Davey Boy Smith Jr.

 photo c8e899fe-3779-44e3-a5a1-dde8a152acca_zps136da20f.jpgReal Name
Harry Smith
Ring Names
David Hart Smith
DH Smith
Bulldog Hart
Height
196cm (6’5”)
Weight
120kg (265lbs)
Born
August 2, 1986 from Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Trained by
Davey Boy Smith (father), Bruce Hart, Chris Benoit, Billy Robinson
Debut
2000 in Canada.
Signature Moves
Bulldog Bomb (Sit-down Powerbomb)
Sharpshooter
Running Power Slam (father’s finisher)
Captured
Jackhammer
Powerbomb
German Suplex
Tiger Suplex
Northern Lights Suplex
Backdrop (Saito Suplex)
Camel Clutch
Big Boot
Jumping Knee Bat
Championships and Accomplishments
NJPW IWGP Tag Team Champion (w/ Lance Archer) 61st and 63rd generation champions

NWA World Tag Team Champion (w/ Lance Archer)

WWE Tag Team Champion (w/ Tyson Kidd)
WWE World Tag Team Champion (w/ Tyson Kidd)
FCW Southern Heavyweight Champion
FCW Florida Tag Team Champion (w/ TJ Wilson)

Ring Ka King Tag Team Champion (Chavo Guerrero Jr.)

Biography
Son of the late British Bulldog. Got his start in Stampede Wrestling in Calgary in 2000.

Smith would make his debut in Japan and NJPW in early 2005 as he competed in the promotion as the “Black Assassin” as well as Harley “Bulldog” Smith in Masahiro Chono’s Black New Japan group.

Compete in the WWE and developmental territory from 2006 to the Summer of 2011 before he was released from his contract.

Soon after his release he would once more head back to Japan as he would compete in Antonio Inoki’s IGF promotion on August 27, 2011 under his real name Harry Smith.
A year later in August of 2012, Smith would make his return to New Japan Pro Wrestling and be aligned in Minoru Suzuki’s Suzuki-gun faction along with Lance Archer. The two would go on to form the “Killer Elite Squad”, or KES for short, and go on to multiple time IWGP Tag Team Champions.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s