Giant Baba

Photobucketジャイアント馬場
Real Name
Shohei Baba 馬場正平 (Baba Shohei)
Height
209cm
Weight
135kg
Born
January 23, 1938 from Sanjo, Niigata Prefecture, Japan
Date of Death
January 31, 1999.
Trained by
Rikidozan, Great Togo, Fred Atkins
Debut
September 30, 1960 against Yonetaro Tanaka at the Daito Ward Gym.
Retired
May 2, 1999
Signature Moves
Size 16 Kick (Front High Kick)
Size 32 Rocket Cannon (Dropkick)
Kawazu-otoshi (Russian Leg Sweep)
Noten Karatakewari (Brain Chop)
Mata wari (Leg Split)
Running Neckbreaker Drop
Coconut Crusher (Yashinomiwari)
Atomic Drop
Schmidt Back Breaker
Surfboard
Cobra Twist
Drill a Hole Piledriver
Giant Knee Drop
Giant Guillotine Drop (Leg Drop)
Giant Back Breaker
Championships and Accomplishments
NWA World Heavyweight Champion [49th, 55th, 57th Generations]
International Heavyweight Champion [3th, 5th, 7th]
PWF Heavyweight Champion [5th, 7th, 9th]
Asian Heavyweight Champion [6th]
International Tag Team Champion [12 Times] (w/ Michiaki Yoshimura, Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi [4 times], Jumbo Tsuruta [6 times])
All Asian Tag Champion [3 Times] (11th-13th-17th) [2 Times w/ Chihiro Toyonoborimi and Michiaki Yoshimura]
NWA World Tag ~ Detroit w/Jumbo Tsuruta partners
Champion Carnival Winner [7 times] (1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982)

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s